Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

United States Senate Committee on Agriculture Nutrition & Forestry

Nominations

Krysta L. Harden, of Georgia, to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture, vice Kathleen A. Merrigan, resigned.
Nomination Number:
PN628-113
Received:
Last Action:
Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry.
Check Status
Robert Bonnie, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Natural Resources and Environment, vice Harris D. Sherman, resigned.
Nomination Number:
PN627-113
Received:
Last Action:
Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry.
Check Status
Jon M. Holladay, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Agriculture, vice Evan J. Segal
Nomination Number:
PN455-113
Received:
Last Action:
Placed on Senate Executive Calendar in the Privileged Nomination section with nominee information requested by the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, pursuant to S.Res. 116, 112th Congress. (5183) Organization: Department of Agriculture
Check Status
Michael T. Scuse, of Delaware, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation, vice James W. Miller, resigned
Nomination Number:
PN1001-112
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Hearing Check Status
Michael T. Scuse, of Delaware, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm and Foreign Agriculture Services, vice James W. Miller resigned.
Nomination Number:
PN1000-112
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Hearing Check Status
Chester John Culver, of Iowa, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation, vice Julia Bartling.
Nomination Number:
PN783-112
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Hearing Check Status
Bruce J. Sherrick, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation, vice Glen Klippenstein.
Nomination Number:
PN782-112
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Hearing Check Status
Mark P. Wetjen, of Nevada, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring June 19, 2016, vice Michael V. Dunn, term expiring.
Nomination Number:
PN543-112
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Hearing Check Status
Brian T. Baenig, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture, vice Krysta Harden.
Nomination Number:
PN715-112
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Hearing Check Status
Jill Long Thompson, of Indiana, to be a Member of the Farm Credit Administration Board, Farm Credit Administration, vice Nancy C. Pellett, term expired, to which position she was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.
Nomination Number:
PN1638-111
Received:
Last Action:
Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Check Status
Evan J. Segal, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation, vice Charles R. Christopherson, Jr.
Nomination Number:
PN835-111
Received:
Last Action:
Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Check Status
Ramona Emilia Romero, of Pennsylvania, to be General Counsel of the Department of Agriculture, vice Marc L. Kesselman, resigned.
Nomination Number:
PN1874-111
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Hearing Check Status
Elizabeth Ann Hagen, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food Safety, vice Richard A. Raymond, resigned, to which position she was appointed during the last recess of the Senate.
Nomination Number:
PN2120-111
Received:
Last Action:
Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Hearing Check Status
Kevin W. Concannon, of Maine, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation, vice Nancy Montanez-Johner.
Nomination Number:
PN832-111
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Check Status
Kathleen A. Merrigan, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation, vice Charles F. Conner.
Nomination Number:
PN833-111
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Check Status
James W. Miller, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation, vice Mark Everett Keenum.
Nomination Number:
PN834-111
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Check Status
Dallas P. Tonsager, of South Dakota, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation, vice Thomas C. Dorr.
Nomination Number:
PN836-111
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Check Status
Elisabeth Ann Hagen, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food Safety, vice Richard A. Raymond, resigned.
Nomination Number:
PN1403-111
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Hearing Check Status
Lowell Lee Junkins, of Iowa, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation. (Reappointment)
Nomination Number:
PN1450-111
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Hearing Check Status
Sara Louise Faivre-Davis, of Texas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation, vice Fred L. Dailey, resigned.
Nomination Number:
PN1449-111
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Hearing Check Status
Myles J. Watts, of Montana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation, vice Grace Trujillo Daniel.
Nomination Number:
PN1451-111
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Hearing Check Status
Jill Long Thompson, of Indiana, to be a Member of the Farm Credit Administration Board, Farm Credit Administration, for a term expiring May 21, 2014, vice Nancy C. Pellett, term expired.
Nomination Number:
PN1083-111
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Hearing Check Status
Catherine E. Woteki, of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics, vice Rajiv J. Shah, resigned.
Nomination Number:
PN1671-111
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Hearing Check Status
Harris D. Sherman, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation, vice Mark Edward Rey.
Nomination Number:
PN1022-111
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Hearing Check Status
Harris D. Sherman, of Colorado, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Natural Resources and Environment, vice Mark Edward Rey, resigned.
Nomination Number:
PN1021-111
Received:
Last Action:
Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Hearing Check Status